Skip to main content
Hot Tub at The Devon Spotted Pig

Your privacy matters to us. We look after and manage your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy policy applies to our handling of your data for our catering and holiday accommodation businesses, known as The Devon Spotted Pig.

Please do contact us if you have any concerns about your privacy in connection with The Devon Spotted Pig. Data is handled by Carolyn and Paul Bellinger, who jointly run The Devon Spotted Pig.

We collect names and contact details for customers and interested parties when they sign up for services or specifically consent to receiving marketing from us via a contact form, newsletter or enquiry. We also collect payment details from customers, which are handled and stored in accordance with GDPR.

We use your personal information in accordance with GDPR for personalisation of content, business information and user experience, delivering marketing and events communication and providing goods and services

We collect data according to the relevant processing conditions contained within the GDPR, with your consent. Individuals can withdraw and manage their consent by contacting Carolyn Bellinger. We treat personal data confidentially and do not share it with any other parties.

We secure personal data with data security to protect against accidental loss, unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure. We also restrict access to personal information within our company and conduct regular privacy impact assessments.

We keep personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary according to our contractual obligations and securely dispose of it after we no longer use it.

Where we link to external sites and resources from our website, this does not constitute endorsement and we take no responsibility for the content (or information contained within) any linked website.

We respect the right of data subjects to access and control their personal data and acknowledge your rights in respect of access to personal information, correction and deletion, withdrawal of consent, data portability, restriction of processing and objection and lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Individuals can exercise their rights by contacting us and we aim to respond to all data requests in accordance with GDPR. Data subject rights may be limited if fulfilling the data subject request may expose personal data about another person or if we are asked to delete data which you are required to keep by law.

You can contact us about your data and privacy on [email protected] or by writing to us at: The Devon Spotted Pig, Oak Lodge, Holcombe Lane, Ottery St Mary, Devon EX11 1PQ.